Website Cost Explorer

The right website. The full price.

Four ways to your website. Compare what they cost, what they can do, and how well they fit your team.

€

€

€

The launch is just the beginning. Maintenance, team, and platform are all part of the bill.

TOTAL COSTS INSTEAD OF

JUST SUBSCRIPTIONS

01

Your requirements

Start with a scenario
Scope
1 page50 pages

One owner included. CMS entries do not count as individually designed pages.

Design & team
No updates20 updates
Capabilities

Includes setup and estimated ongoing operation.

02

Your comparison

Implementation + platform + upkeep. All amounts in EUR, excluding tax.

Framer is the best fit for your requirements.

Your priorities favour visual design and independent marketing updates. Framer combines both with an efficient delivery and handoff workflow.

90/ 100 fit

Allsite delivery estimates, not live vendor prices. Review the assumptions

Framer

Design & marketing

€14,880
Total for the first year
Implementation, once
€10,200
Platform, 12 months
€600
Upkeep, internal + external
€4,080
Fit for your requirements90 / 100
Best fitLowest estimate

Webflow

Structure & content

€25,340
Total for the first year
Implementation, once
€17,000
Platform, 12 months
€660
Upkeep, internal + external
€7,680
Fit for your requirements87 / 100

AI builders

Fast first launches

€25,840
Total for the first year
Implementation, once
€14,200
Platform, 12 months
€360
Upkeep, internal + external
€11,280
Fit for your requirements55 / 100

Custom code

Custom logic & control

€40,060
Total for the first year
Implementation, once
€25,000
Platform, 12 months
€900
Upkeep, internal + external
€14,160
Fit for your requirements77 / 100

Where the budget goes

ImplementationPlatformInternalExternal
Framer€14,880
Webflow€25,340
AI builders€25,840
Custom code€40,060

All bars share one scale. Internal upkeep is the value of your team’s time; external upkeep is paid support.

What makes each platform differentDesign, content & control +
ConsiderationFramerWebflowAI buildersCustom code
DesignVisual design and fast iteration, with reusable components.High visual control with a structured layout model.Fast concepts; brand refinement and QA still need attention.Full flexibility, shaped by the team implementing it.
Marketing updatesOn-page editing and CMS workflows support team handoff.CMS and component-based page building; roles and setup matter.Prompt-led changes; editorial workflows vary by tool.A good CMS helps. New layouts often need development.
Content & logicWell suited to marketing content. Custom apps require additional solutions.Structured collections and references; app extensions are possible.Apps and integrations are possible; review the generated implementation.Flexible data models and bespoke application logic.
Budget watch-outsEditor seats, languages, content limits and add-ons.Site plan, workspace, seats and add-ons.Credits, hosting, database and code maintenance.Hosting, CMS, maintenance and engineering availability.

Editorial guidance, not a measured platform ranking. Any of these approaches can produce a high-quality result with the right team.

03

Your assumptions. Your numbers.

Every estimate is open to review. Adjust it to match your project.

Edit cost assumptionsRates, effort & monthly budgets +

The same hourly rates apply to every platform. Internal time is an opportunity cost, not an additional invoice.

Enter your own values to replace an estimate. Clear a field to return to the automatic calculation.
Planning assumptionFramerWebflowAI buildersCustom code
Implementation · hours
Platform total · €/month
Internal upkeep · h/month
External upkeep · h/month
How the calculation worksCosts & suitability +
Total = implementation + months × (platform + internal upkeep + external upkeep)

Implementation is paid once. Monthly costs run for 12 or 36 months, without inflation. Each update is a small content or layout change, not an entirely new page type. Technical maintenance remains included when there are no content updates.

Framer: 51 h × €200 + 12 × (€50 + 2.4 h × €75 + 0.8 h × €200) = €14,880

Webflow: 85 h × €200 + 12 × (€55 + 4 h × €75 + 1.7 h × €200) = €25,340

AI builders: 71 h × €200 + 12 × (€30 + 5.6 h × €75 + 2.6 h × €200) = €25,840

Custom code: 125 h × €200 + 12 × (€75 + 4 h × €75 + 4.4 h × €200) = €40,060

Why Framer often costs less in this model

Allsite specialises in Framer. The default model assumes reusable components, an established delivery workflow and an efficient marketing handoff. This lowers Framer’s estimated implementation and support hours. These are Allsite planning assumptions, not independent market averages. They are editable, and no rule forces Framer to be cheapest.

Automatic implementation hours combine base effort, custom pages, capabilities, extra languages and website type. Design ambition applies a 0.75 / 1 / 1.3 multiplier. AI builders include an additional 0 / 8 / 20 hours for design refinement. Platform effort multipliers configured by the site owner then apply. Your manual hour override replaces the entire result.

See the automatic cost parameters +
ParameterFramerWebflowAI buildersCustom code
Base hours1222828
Hours per custom page1.72.81.13.8
CMS setup hours6101422
CRM setup hours4568
A/B setup hours3457
Hours per added language3568
Base platform €/month30253035
Added editor €/month1015010
Added language €/month201055
A/B budget €/month50503030
Internal hours per update0.30.50.70.5
External hours per update0.10.10.20.3
Maintenance hours/month0.40.812
Complex content: added hours16122824
Custom app: added hours120804550
Implementation effort multiplier× 1× 1× 1× 1

Custom code adds €20/month when CMS is selected. Every platform adds €50/month for the web-app scenario. The platform budget includes seats and selected add-ons; it is a rounded planning allowance, not an automatically selected vendor plan.

Suitability is separate from price

The score weights editorial ratings from 1 to 5 using your priorities. Design and marketing importance start at weights 1, 4 or 8, adjusted by the site owner’s multipliers. The website type sets the other weights. Higher scores indicate a closer match to this model, not an objective quality rating. Costs only break a tie.

Score = sum of rating × weight ÷ maximum possible points × 100.
CriterionFramerWebflowAI buildersCustom codeYour weight
Design flexibility5 / 55 / 53 / 55 / 5× 8
Marketing autonomy5 / 54 / 52 / 53 / 5× 8
Content structure3 / 55 / 52 / 55 / 5× 2
Custom application logic1 / 53 / 54 / 55 / 5× 1
Speed to launch4 / 53 / 55 / 51 / 5× 2

What is outside the estimate?

New copy, photography, video, translation, large migrations, domains, tax, e-commerce, enterprise requirements and traffic overages. AI builders represents code-generating tools such as Lovable; capabilities vary. Check the actual provider plan and limits before purchasing.

Official product references · reviewed 20 September 2026Framer Webflow Lovable

Summary of this page

This comparison helps technology teams weigh website platforms against the realities of delivery, ownership, cost, and change. Framer, Webflow, AI builders, and custom code each have strengths, but the right choice is not only about launch speed or subscription fees. It depends on the complexity of your product, the quality bar for the experience, the internal team responsible for updates, and the systems your site needs to connect with. Use the scenarios and assumptions here to make the trade-offs visible. For a broader assessment, explore the Website Growth Assessment, Stack Map, or Allsite’s Framer development services.

The comparison is designed to support a more confident decision before a platform choice becomes expensive to reverse.

Featured Insights

Slide 1 of 1
Slide 1 of 1
Slide 1 of 1
Slide 1 of 1

Questions answered

FAQ

What kind of companies do you work with?

We work mainly with ambitious tech companies, from early-stage teams to established businesses preparing for their next phase. Our work spans positioning, brand, product storytelling and websites for teams that need to explain complex offerings clearly. Explore our work and services.

What kind of companies do you work with?

What does a typical project look like?

We start with goals, audience and scope, then develop a design direction, build the site, iterate through agreed review rounds and prepare it for launch. That can include copy structure, responsive design, CMS, integrations, SEO/AEO foundations and handover, depending on scope. See services or request a project.

What does a typical project look like?

We’ve had bad experiences with agencies before. What’s different?

You work directly with a senior, hands-on team. We define scope and milestones upfront, share work early and make decisions visible through structured review rounds. Look at our work and testimonials to judge the fit for yourself.

We’ve had bad experiences with agencies before. What’s different?

Why Framer over other platforms?

Framer is a strong fit when a marketing team wants a distinctive, responsive website it can update quickly without sending every change to engineering. It supports CMS-driven publishing and can be extended with custom components and integrations. The right choice still depends on your content model, workflows and technical requirements; use our stack comparison to explore the trade-offs.

Why Framer over other platforms?

Can you migrate our existing website to Framer?

Yes. We can plan the information architecture, rebuild templates and CMS content, preserve useful URLs where possible, map redirects, connect integrations and test the site before launch, following Google’s guidance on site moves with URL changes. The migration scope depends on the current platform and content volume. See website migration and request a project.

Can you migrate our existing website to Framer?

Will our team be able to manage the website afterwards?

Yes. We structure pages, reusable components and CMS collections so your team can publish and update routine content in the Framer CMS. Handover can include a walkthrough and clear guidance for the parts your team will own. Explore website build and CMS and content production.

Will our team be able to manage the website afterwards?

How do we get started?

Tell us what you are building, what needs to change and when you want to launch. We will review the goals, suggest a scope and send a proposal with deliverables, timing and price. Request a project.

How do we get started?

How does pricing work?

Most website projects are scoped at a fixed price, based on page types, content, design depth, CMS, integrations and launch requirements. Prices start at €20,000 for a small website project, and ongoing work can be arranged separately. See pricing or estimate a configuration with the pricing tool.

How does pricing work?

How can I calculate the cost of my website build?

Estimate the scope by page types, custom visuals, CMS collections, copy, migration, integrations and review needs. Then account for platform subscriptions and future maintenance as well as the build fee. Use the pricing tool for an initial estimate; we can turn it into a scoped proposal via request a project.

How can I calculate the cost of my website build?

Can you take care of SEO and AEO?

Yes. Depending on scope, we work on site structure, metadata, redirects, technical accessibility, structured data, content and AI discoverability, in line with Google’s SEO Starter Guide. We define what is included in the proposal and can identify ongoing content opportunities after launch. Explore services and SEO and AEO.

Can you take care of SEO and AEO?

Can you help with positioning, copy and brand as well as the build?

Yes. We can work from the narrative and information architecture through brand direction, page copy, visuals and implementation. The proposal sets out how much strategy and copywriting is included. See services, research and work.

Can you help with positioning, copy and brand as well as the build?

How long does a website project take?

Timing depends on the scope, available content and speed of feedback. A focused first version can move faster than a multi-page migration or new brand system. We set milestones in the proposal so you know what is needed for launch. See request a project.

How long does a website project take?